Home
Last updated: 09.04.2023
Netherlands Armed Forces
ORDER OF BATTLE
1985
Sitemap
Home
Preface
Introduction
NATO Commands
Ministry of Defence
Royal Navy
Naval Command Netherlands
Marine Corps
Naval Command Netherlands Antilles
Royal Army
1 (NL) Corps
Command of Netherlands Troops in Seedorf, Hohne, Langemannshof
13 Armoured Brigade
41 Armoured Brigade
51 Armoured Brigade
11 Armoured Infantry Brigade
12 Armoured Infantry Brigade
42 Armoured Infantry Brigade
43 Armoured Infantry Brigade
52 Armoured Infantry Brigade
53 Armoured Infantry Brigade
101 Infantry Brigade
101 Anti-Aircraft Artillery Group
1 (NL) Corps Artillery
101 Signal Group
101 Engineer Combat Group
201 Engineer Combat Group
Corps Logistic Command
102 Medical Group
101 Military Constabulary Battalion
Light Aircraft Group
National Territorial Command
North Holland Provincial Military Command/Garrison Command
South Holland Provincial Military Command/Garrison Command
Utrecht Provincial Military Command/Garrison Command
Zeeland Provincial Military Command/Garrison Command
Gelderland Provincial Military Command/Garrison Command
Overijssel Provincial Military Command/Garrison Command
North Brabant Provincial Military Command/Garrison Command
Limburg Provincial Military Command/Garrison Command
Friesland Provincial Military Command/Garrison Command
Groningen Provincial Military Command/Garrison Command
Drenthe Provincial Military Command/Garrison Command
Northern Regional Military Command
302 Infantry Brigade
304 Infantry Brigade
460 Engineer Combat Group
812 Transport Group
National Logistic Command
810 Transport Group
Royal Army Signal Command
Royal Army Medical Command
781 Medical Group
782 Medical Group
783 Medical Group
Royal Army Training Command
/
Army Training and Replacement Command
Royal Military Constabulary
Mobile Columns Corps
Royal Air Force
Air Force Tactical Command
Logistic and Training Command
Unit Organisation and Equipment
•
Amphibious Section
•
Whiskey Infantry Company
•
1 Amphibious Combat Group
•
2 Amphibious Combat Group
•
3 Amphibious Combat Group
•
The Logistic Support Group
•
Boat Company Group
•
Marine Corps Special Assistance Unit / Shore Patrol Division Netherlands
•
Shore Patrol Company Netherlands
•
The Security Detachment
•
The Security Detachment Netherlands Antilles
•
The Brigade Staff and Staff Company
•
104 Observation and Reconnaissance Company
•
The Reconnaissance Platoon of the Tank/
Armoured Infantry
Battalion
•
The Brigade Reconnaissance Platoon
•
The Reconnaissance Battalion
•
53 Light Reconnaissance Battalion
•
The Territorial Light Reconnaissance Squadron
•
The Tank Battalion of the Armoured Brigade
•
The Tank Battalion of the Armoured Infantry Brigade
•
The Tank Battalion (old organisation)
•
The Armoured Infantry Battalion YPR-765
•
The Armoured Infantry Battalion YP-408
•
The Armoured Antitank Company
•
The Infantry Battalion of the Infantry Brigade
•
The Infantry Battalion of the Territorial Infantry Brigade
•
The Territorial Security Infantry Battalion
•
425 and 434 Mobile Security Infantry Company
•
436 and 437 Mobile Security Infantry Company
•
The Territorial Mobile Security Infantry Company
•
The Territorial Light Security Infantry Company
•
The Territorial Heavy Security Infantry Company
•
The Territorial Security Infantry Company
•
The National Reserve Company Staff
•
The National Reserve Platoon
•
305 Commando Battalion
•
G Military Constabulary Squadron
•
Special Security Assignments Brigade
•
The Armoured Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battery
•
The Armoured Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battery (old organisation)
•
The Light Anti-Aircraft Artillery Battalion
•
The Quadruple Anti-Aircraft Machinegun Platoon
•
The Field/Horse Artillery Battalion M109A2/A3
•
The Field Artillery Battalion M110A2 / M107
•
The Field Artillery Battalion M114A1
•
19 Field Artillery Battalion, Nuclear Deployed
•
129 Field Artillery Battalion, Nuclear Deployed
•
101 Artillery Survey Battalion
•
The Armoured Engineer Company
•
The Engineer Battalion
•
The Diver Platoon
•
901 Torpedo Company
•
The Brigade Supply Company
•
The Brigade Repair Company
•
The Brigade Medical Company
•
Mixed Battalions and Company Teams
•
The Air Base
•
The Active Air Defence Squadron
•
The Air Force Security Squadron
•
The Air Force Security Platoon
•
The Object Security Squadron
•
The Object Security Platoon
Unit Symbols
Regimental and Corps Affiliations
Sources
Links
What's New Archive